What are Bench Warrants?
[…] Arrest Warrant

There is a difference between a bench warrant and an arrest warrant.

To help you understand the difference, bench warrants are issued by the judge when a person fails to show up for court or follow court orders.

On the other hand, arrest warrants are issued when there is sufficient evidence that a crime has been committed.

 

3. What is Failure to Appear in Tennessee?

Failure to appear just means that a person who has been arrested and then released on bond fails to show up for court.

If you fail to appear, you may be subject to fines and penalties.

Under Tenn. Code § 39-16-609, Failure to Appear may be charged when an individual does not show up for court during any of the following situations:

  • “Has been lawfully issued a criminal summons pursuant to § 40-6-215”
  • “Has been lawfully commanded to appear for booking and processing pursuant to a criminal summons issued in accordance with § 40-6-215”
  • “Has been lawfully issued a citation in lieu of arrest under § 40-7-118”
  • “Has been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding or penal institution at a specified time or place.”